Portugal Tourist Visa

Portugal Visa Requirement and Templates


Portugal grants flowing types of visa for visitors under short term Visa category.

  1. Business or conference visa
  2. Tourist Visa
  3. Visit to family & friends
  4. Transit Visa

1.Business or Conference visa


Documents required for Business Visa.

  • A visa application signed by Applicant . Download Schengen visa application. If you need a sample form with instructions then click here.
  • Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in colour with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm) (Do not staple)
  • Covering letter with company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name and contacts of the company in Portugal.
  • An invitation letter from the company in Portugal / Notification to attend conference/ seminar/ workshops  from the  Organizers. Mentioning the invitee details, the dates and purpose of the trip with detailed schedule of the business meetings or trainings, venue of conference/seminar.
  • Proof of Financial support such as :
    Copy of Bank statement for last three Months.
    Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years
    Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months, if applicable
    Copy of Pan Card
    Proof of occupation.
  • Copy of Registration certificate and profile of the Indian company, if applicable.
  • Foreign Nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian.
  • As per instruction received from Consulate General of Portugal Goa, minors travelling in the absence of any one or both parents an NOC signed by both parents and duly attested by the Notary and Mantralaya is required.
  • Declaration form granting SEF(Foreign and borders office)permission for consulting criminal records in Portugal(not required for minors below 16 years)
    Please Click Here to download SEF form for applications submitted under the jurisdiction of consulate general of Portugal in goa.
  • Flight itinerary or flight reservation for visa application. This includes your flight information, airport information, date of travel and flight names and should be obtained from a qualified travel agent. . To book your flight itinerary for Schengen tourist visa, Click here.
  • Proof of accommodation. Hotel bookings for your stay. Sample hotel bookings for visa application . To book accommodation proofs for your Schengen tourist visa. Click here.
  • A valid health insurance covering a minimum of €30,000 . Sample here.

Some important tips:

  • Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy of Portugal, New Delhi/Consulate General of Portugal, Goa.
  • Applicants (Adults & Children) applying through the Consulate General of Portugal in Goa will be required to appear for a personal Interview if there has been no travel to a Schengen country within the last 3 years at the time of submission. The Visa Application Centre shall help you take an appointment for the same.
  • The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
    Carry All documents in Original at the time of interview.

2.Tourist Visa or Schengen Visa


Travelvisaguru extends the service to achieve tourist visa processing for our customers as smooth and easy as possible. We are providing you all relevant templates and complete guide for any type of visa be it Schengen visa, US visitor visa, UK visa or Australian visa. Phenomenal service along with consistent in all our pricing models. Please choose the appropriate visa to download templates for them.


Essential documents for applying Schengen Visa along with sample

(Download all the required documents for your visa application as a zip file. Visa application requirements.zip)


Please read carefully these documents which will definitely assist you in applying Visa.There may be chance that you might require additional document, based on the specific country requirement However most of the documents are very well listed out in above article.

 


 

3.Visit to family & friends


Document required for Family Visa

Checklist for Schengen tourist visa. Please download the one for your country. However we are attaching a sample here.

  • A visa application. Download Schengen visa application. If you need a sample form with instructions then click here.
  • Two Recent (not older than six months) passport-size photographs in color with white background. (3.5cm / 4.5cm). (Do not staple).
  • Passport photocopy (front and last page on single page).
  • If visiting Friend Invitation letter from the host in Portugal mentioning names of all invitees, duration of stay, purpose of stay,  relationship along with copy of  Portuguese/Indian passport, residence permit.
  • Personal covering letter with your entire plan clearly mentioned. Download template.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses while in Portugal:
    • Bank Statements for the last 3 months
    • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years
    • Copy of Salary Slips (if employed).
    • Copy of Pan Card
  • Sponsorship Proof if visiting family:
    • Sponsorship letter (Termo de Responsabilidade)
    • Copy of Passport
    • Copy of Residence Permit (should be valid)
  • Residence Proof:
    • Residence/Rent contract copy (should be valid)
    • Rent receipts for the last three (03) months
  • If the Sponsor is working,
    • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three (03) months
    • Copy of IRS (Income Tax Returns) for the last three (03) years
  • If you are a student then no objection letter from school. Download template
  • Flight itinerary or flight reservation for visa application. This includes your flight information, airport information, date of travel and flight names and should be obtained from a qualified travel agent. . To book your flight itinerary for Schengen tourist visa, Click here.
  • Proof of accommodation. Hotel bookings for your stay. Sample hotel bookings for visa application . To book accommodation proofs for your Schengen tourist visa. Click here.
  • A valid health insurance covering a minimum of €30,000 . Sample here.

 

Please also check our best price for Visa processing.


  •  
  • Flight only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Flight Itineraries 
  • Up to 3 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -1 day 
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Hotel only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 3 correction on Booking
  • Time to your inbox -1 day  
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Flight and Hotel Booking
  • $29 Incl Tax
  • 5 Flight Itineraries 
  • 5 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 6 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -4 Hours  
  • Free personal covering letter template 
  • Free No objection letter template 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment