US Tourist Visa

Explaining US VISA

Any person who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a

1.Immigrant Visa

immigrant visa is the visa issued to persons  who comes to live permanently in US

2.Non-immigrant Visa

Non-immigrant visa is the visa issued to persons with a permanent residence outside the U.S. but who wishes to be in the U.S. on a temporary basis (i.e. Tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary work, or study.)

Visitor visas are non-immigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).

Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

Explaining Visitor Visa 

Business (B-1): 

Ø consult with business associates

Ø attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference

Ø settle an estate

Ø negotiate a contract 

Tourism and Visit (B-2): 

DOs in tourist visa

 

Ø tourism

Ø vacation (holiday)

Ø visit with friends or relatives

Ø medical treatment

Ø participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations

Ø participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating

Ø enrolment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation) 

Donts 

These are some of activities that require different categories of visas and cannot be done while on a visitor visa:

Ø Studying in US

Ø Employment with any firm in US

Ø Payments:- Paid performances, or any professional performance before a paying audience in US

Ø arrival as a crew member on a ship or aircraft in US

Ø Working as foreign press, radio, film, journalists, and other information media in US

Ø Permanently residing in the US

 

Applying US Visa  

There are several ways to apply VISA. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. The instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

 

Ø Filling Online form: Fill the Non-immigrant Visa Application form(Form DS-160)

Ø PHOTO: Upload the photo while filling the form(Form DS-160)

Ø Schedule Interview with US consulate

Ø Application fee($160) excluding the Issuance fee.

 Required Documents to visa 

Ø PASSPORT

Ø Non-immigrant application form(form DS-160)

Ø Application fee payment receipt

Ø Photo

 

Travel itinerary booking for visa process

  •  
  • Flight only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Flight Itineraries 
  • Up to 3 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -1 day 
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Hotel only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 3 correction on Booking
  • Time to your inbox -1 day  
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Flight and Hotel Booking
  • $29 Incl Tax
  • 5 Flight Itineraries 
  • 5 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 6 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -4 Hours  
  • Free personal covering letter template 
  • Free No objection letter template 

For more details  

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visitor.html#overview

http://www.usembassy.gov/

https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/photos.html

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/BusinessVisa%20Purpose%20Listings%20March%202014%20flier.pdf

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/VisaFlyer_B1B2%20March%202015.pdf

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/frequently-asked-questions/about-visas-the-basics.html

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/forms/ds-160--online-nonimmigrant-visa-application/frequently-asked-questions.html

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment