Brazil Visa

Brazil Visa Application Requirements

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Brazil Visa


Passport Requirements

You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

  • Valid for the next six months
  • Contain at least two consecutive blank visa pages for the visa stamp (excluding endorsements pages)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

Photograph
Provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or head wear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

Driver's License

You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

Brazil Application

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application completed online, found at
https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf.
Click the dropdown in the top right to access the English language page, then click the link for Visa.   Your completed application must:

  • Include your name as it appears in your passport
  • Include your designated code number which will be issued at the end of the online application process
  • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
  • Be submitted to the consulate within 90 days of completion
  • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX at the top right
  • When required, upload your passport-style photo.  You will not be able to finish the application without uploading a photo.

Business Introduction Letter

A letter of introduction from your  country based company is required. Your completed introduction letter must:

  • Be printed on your company’s official letterhead
  • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
  • Display your company’s US address
  • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
  • Specify the number of entries requested and the length of each stay
  • Include your specific entry and exit dates
  • Include the validity of your requested visa
  • Be signed by a member of management
  • Clearly state that "No technical assistance will be performed while in Brazil"

Included in this kit is a sample Business Introduction Letter for your reference.  Please use the exact language found in the sample when completing your own business introduction letter and include any special requirements listed above

Brazil Visa Validity:

The visa validity and duration of stay per visit is at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. Long-duration visas (valid for 5 or 10 years, for instance) are valid from the day
they were issued. Short-duration visas (valid for 30 or 90 days, for example) are valid from
the date of first entry into Brazil. All visa holders, regardless of nationality or visa validity date, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days per year, unless otherwise noted on the visa. An extension of the original 90 days may be granted by the Federal Police Department in Brazil, yet total stay cannot exceed 180 days a year, unless otherwise noted.

If your Brazilian visa is still valid and your passport expires, you can get a new passport and carry both the new (valid) passport and the old one (with the visa) when you travel to Brazil.

Financial Requirements:

If self-employed, evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Brazil;
most recent bank statement.

Proof of Travel Arrangements

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit
    dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

Click Here for the Itinerary

Tourist Visa Application Requirements for a Brazil Visa


Passport Requirements

You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

  • Valid for the next six months
  • Contain at least two consecutive blank visa pages for the visa stamp (excluding endorsements pages)
  • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

Photograph
Provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or head wear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

Driver's License

You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

Brazil Application

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application completed online, found at
https://formulario-mre.serpro.gov.br/sci/pages/web/pacomPasesWebInicial.jsf.
Click the dropdown in the top right to access the English language page, then click the link for Visa.   Your completed application must:

  • Include your name as it appears in your passport
  • Include your designated code number which will be issued at the end of the online application process
  • Include your signature as it appears in your passport
  • Be submitted to the consulate within 90 days of completion
  • Be signed inside the LARGE BOX at the top right
  • When required, upload your passport-style photo.  You will not be able to finish the application without uploading a photo.

 

Minor Applicants

Minors under the age of 18 must submit the following documents, all of which must be notarized:

  • The attached Minor Authorization form
  • A notarized letter of consent from both parents or legal guardian
  • The child's birth certificate
  • A copy of both parent's photo IDs

If the child has legal guardians, the guardians must provide a notarized legal proof of guardianship.

 

Brazil Visa Validity:

The visa validity and duration of stay per visit is at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. Long-duration visas (valid for 5 or 10 years, for instance) are valid from the day
they were issued. Short-duration visas (valid for 30 or 90 days, for example) are valid from
the date of first entry into Brazil. All visa holders, regardless of nationality or visa validity date, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days per year, unless otherwise noted on the visa. An extension of the original 90 days may be granted by the Federal Police Department in Brazil, yet total stay cannot exceed 180 days a year, unless otherwise noted.

If your Brazilian visa is still valid and your passport expires, you can get a new passport and carry both the new (valid) passport and the old one (with the visa) when you travel to Brazil.

Financial Requirements:

If self-employed, evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Brazil;
most recent bank statement.

Proof of Travel Arrangements

You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit
    dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

Click Here for the Itinerary