Japan Visa for Malaysians

Do Malaysians need a visa to go to Japan?

From the 1st of July 2013, Malaysians no longer need a visa to enter Japan.Malaysians will be allowed to enter Japan for a maximum of 90 days without a visa.

This only applies to Malaysians if you have a biometric passport with embedded microchip. Those with the old style passport will still need to apply for a visa through the Japanese embassy. Read Below more information on Japan visa for Malaysians also travel or flights itinerary for visa

For Malaysian

Official press release from Japanese Embassy

Exemption of Visa for Malaysian Nationals holding biometric passport with an embedded microchip that is compliant with ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) standards starting from 1 July 2013.

1. From 1st July 2013, the Government of Japan has decided to abolish the requirement of short-term visa for Malaysian Nationals who hold ordinary biometric passports with embedded microchip that is compliant with ICAO standards(issued since February 2010) who wish to enter Japan for short-term stay.

However, this visa exemption only apply to Malaysian Nationals holding ordinary biometric passport with embedded microchip that is compliant with ICAO standards. Malaysian Nationals who do not hold ordinary biometric passport with embedded microchip that is compliant with ICAO standards are remain advised to obtain a visa to enter into Japan.

When you plan to visit Japan, please kindly check if your passport is a biometric passport with embedded microchip that is compliant with ICAO standards.

2. In accordance with the above visa exemption, the duration of stay in Japan to be given to Malaysian Nationals at that time of entry inspection will be for maximum 90 days. (Those who plan to stay for more than 90 days or work in Japan, remain requested to obtain a visa as before.

3. When you enter into Japan, your entry permit will be issued at the entry point by the Japan immigration (This is the same for those who enter into Japan with a valid travel visa). Please take note that you might be asked about your purpose of visiting Japan or requested to submit necessary documents (For example: Return flight tickets & etc.).

Please be aware that you might be denied entry if you are entering Japan for short-term stay but the total duration of your stay in Japan in a year exceeds 180 days.

4. If you have any enquiry, please contact the consular section of Embassy of Japan in Malaysia at the phone number below.
Consular Section, Embassy of Japan in Malaysia Tel: 03-2177-2600


Requirement for applying Visiting visa

VISITING FRIENDS/ACQUAINTANCE- Required Documents.

  • Applicationwith Photo; 2.Passport; 3.Travel Booking (Travel itinerary and Hotel Booking); 4.Document to prove ability to pay for travel expenses - (a)Latest Income Tax Return; (b) Bank Statements of last 6 months
  • Document to be provided from Japan
    Letter of reason for Invitation in original; 2. List of Visa Applicants 3.When the gurantor is to shoulder the above mentioned travel expenses - (a)Letter of guarantee; (b)Any one of the following document:(*)Certificate of Income or (*)Certificate of deposit balance or (*)Duplicate of final tax return or (*)Certificate of tax payment
    Note : When the gurantor is a foreign national (non-Japanese), submit a copy of Passport (pages of status items; entry/departure and permission of residence) and copy of the certificate of alien registration (Alien card)

Travel itinerary Booking for vis processing

  •  
  • Flight only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Flight Itineraries 
  • Up to 3 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -1 day 
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Hotel only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 3 correction on Booking
  • Time to your inbox -1 day  
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Flight and Hotel Booking
  • $29 Incl Tax
  • 5 Flight Itineraries 
  • 5 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 6 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -4 Hours  
  • Free personal covering letter template 
  • Free No objection letter template 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment