Japan Tourist Visa

Japan Travel and Visa Guide

Japan is one of the most popular travel destinations in the world. It is a unique blend of traditional and modern, with many temples and buildings from the past co-existing with modern achievements in architecture and technology.



Japan Visa category and document requirement

  • Short Term Visa

Visitor who wish to enter Japan and not under exemption country List should apply for Visa before entering to Japan. There are general visas for short-term visits and special visas for medical stays of up to six months.(Japan Tourist Visa Requirements or Japan Visa for visitor)

(A stay of up to 90 days for tourism, business, attending conference, visiting friends, etc., that does not include paid activities.)

  • TOURIST VISA (Self Arranged)- Required Documents.
    • Applicationwith Photo; 2.Passport; 3.Travel Booking (Travel itinerary and Hotel Booking); 4.Document to prove ability to pay for travel expenses - (a)Latest Income Tax Return; (b) Bank Statements of last 6 months
  • TOURIST VISA (Package Tour)- Required Documents.

Organized by tour operator registered with Government of India and designated by Japanese side will enjoy simplified procedure.
(If any Tour Operator intends get his/her company registered with the Embassy, please see the following: 1. Application form 2. Guidelines)

  • VISITING FRIENDS/ACQUAINTANCE- Required Documents.
    • Applicationwith Photo; 2.Passport; 3.Travel Booking (Travel itinerary and Hotel Booking); 4.Document to prove ability to pay for travel expenses - (a)Latest Income Tax Return; (b) Bank Statements of last 6 months
    • Document to be provided from Japan
      Letter of reason for Invitation in original; 2. List of Visa Applicants 3.When the gurantor is to shoulder the above mentioned travel expenses - (a)Letter of guarantee; (b)Any one of the following document:(*)Certificate of Income or (*)Certificate of deposit balance or (*)Duplicate of final tax return or (*)Certificate of tax payment
      Note : When the gurantor is a foreign national (non-Japanese), submit a copy of Passport (pages of status items; entry/departure and permission of residence) and copy of the certificate of alien registration (Alien card)
  • BUSINESS VISA- Required Documents.
    • Applicationwith Photo; 2.Passport; 3.Travel Booking (Travel itinerary and Hotel Booking); 4.Certificate of Employment/Salary Bank Statement; 5.Travel requisition by employer
    • Documents to be provided from Japan
      Either of the following documents to explain activites in Japan: (a) Letter of reason for invitationor (b) A contract of transaction between companies
      2. Schedule of stay
      3.a)When an inviting company/organization is to shoulder the above mention travel expenses, submit(i)Letter of gurantee; (ii)A certified copy of the incorporation register or an overview of company/organization.
      Note - A company listed on stock exchange does not need to submit a copy of the incorporation register or an overview of the company/organization.
      (b) When an individual is extending an invitation, submit the Certificate of Employment in lieu of a copy of the incorporation register or an overview of the company/organization
  • Transit Visa Requirement

Activities are limited to sightseeing, leisure, and rest. Applicants must be traveling to foreign country from another foreign country via Japan who wish to stay in Japan for a short period (up to 15 days).

1.Application with Photo; 2.Passport; 3. Itinerary (confirmed air tickets); 4. Copy of visa to the main destination.


Check out for booking Travel document of your choice(Flight Itinerary,Hotel booking)