Travel itinerary for Dutch Caribbean visa

Travel itinerary for Dutch Caribbean visa

 

Visiting Aruba, Curaçao or the other Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you may need a Caribbean visa. This depends on your nationality and the length of your stay.

How to start?

You must always submit your application in person. Children under the age of 18 must also apply in person.

Bring the following documents with you. For every document, you must bring the original and one photocopy with you. The embassy or consulate cannot make photocopies for you.

Short stay Visa document requirement

Application form submission (completed ). you must sign the form during your appointment in the presence of a consular officer.

Caribbean visa application form (PDF, 188 KB).

Passport

You must provide a passport or other travel document containing at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least 3 months after you leave the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom.

Documents for minors

If you are applying for a visa on behalf of a child under the age of 18, you must bring the child’s birth certificate and proof of identity for the child’s parent(s) or guardian(s).

If the child will not be travelling with their parents, or if only 1 of child’s parent will be accompanying the child, you must provide a declaration of consent signed by both parents or whoever has parental responsibility. If only 1 parent has parental responsibility for the child, you will need to provide a court judgment or a statement from a court confirming this.

Proof of legal residence

You must be able to prove that you are legally resident in the country you are applying from. To do this, you can provide your passport, residence permit or a visa.

Photo

You must submit a photo that meets Dutch requirements.

Travel itinerary

You must clearly demonstrate your travel itinerary. For example, by providing your flight reservation. You are advised not to buy tickets before you have received your visa.

Proof of transit

If relevant, you must also prove that, after leaving the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom, you can legally transit through another country. To do this, you can show a passport, residence permit or visa.

Proof of sufficient funds (tourists and business travellers)

 

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover the cost of your accommodation and stay. On average, this is between USD 150 and USD 200 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Proof of sufficient funds (travellers visiting family or friends)

You must provide proof that you have enough money to cover your stay with family and friends. On average, this is around USD 100 a day.

You should provide 3 recent bank statements (paper or digital) bearing your name and address. You can also show signed traveller’s cheques bearing your name.

Guarantor’s declaration

If you cannot prove that you have enough money, a family member or friend from the part(s) of the Kingdom you are visiting must act as a guarantor. They do this by applying for a financial guarantor’s declaration. The guarantor must arrange this in person with the local authorities, who must also legalise the declaration.

When applying for your visa, you must show that your guarantor has enough money to cover your stay. To do this, you must provide the following documents (obtained from your guarantor):

  • the legalised guarantor’s declaration
  • their 3 most recent bank statements
  • their 3 most recent payslips
  • an employer’s declaration or employment contact
  • a photocopy of their passport or identity card.

Documents for employees, students or independent business travellers

  • Employees: you must provide an employer’s declaration stating your job title, number of years of service, monthly income and permission to take holiday leave.
  • Students: you must provide proof that you are registered as a student at your school or university.
  • Independent business travellers: you must provide official proof that you own a registered business and show a tax return for the past year.

Additional information on the purpose of your visit

  • Visiting family or friends
    You must provide a guarantor’s declaration, letter or email proving that you will be staying with the person in question.
  • Tourism
    You must provide a copy of your accommodation reservation containing the contact details and your reservation number. Or you must provide proof that you are taking part in a group trip.
  • Business
    You must provide a letter of invitation from a company in the Caribbean parts of the Kingdom and a letter from your employer. Both letters must contain the following information:
  • your job
  • the reason for your visit
  • At least 1 letter must give information on where you will stay during your visit and who is covering the cost of your trip.

Medical insurance

You must show an official document from your insurance company. The document must prove that the insurance is in your name. It must also prove that your insurance policy provides medical cover:

  • in all Caribbean parts of the Kingdom
  • for the entire duration of your stay
  • for at least USD 15,000
  • for hospital care, emergency treatment and repatriation (including in the event of death).

If your insurance policy does not cover the above, or if you do not have an official document proving this, you must take out a policy that does provide this cover.

Please note: providing these documents does not automatically entitle you to a visa. The embassy or consulate can refuse your application or request additional information.

How much does a visa cost?

When you apply for a visa at a Dutch embassy or consulate, you must pay a fee. You can find the fee here.

If you are applying through an external service provider, you will pay more.

Country List which does not require Visa to Dutch Caribbean

Fees as of 1 October 2017
Visa EUR INR
Schengen visa children < 6 years free of charge
Schengen visa children 6 - 11 years 35 2.690,00
Schengen visa normal fee 60 4.610,00
Schengen visa, low fee: visa facilitation for citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kosovo, Ukraine and Russia 35 2.690,00
Carribbean visa 35 2.690,00
Schengen visa high fee 70 5.380,00
MVV (Authorisation for temporay stay), diffent fees, depending on purpose of stay

 

How long does it take?

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you intend to travel. In most cases, you’ll be informed within 15 calendar days whether your application has been successful.

Albania Croatia Jamaica (Curaao only. Visa required for Aruba, Bonaire, Saba, St Eustatius and St Maarten) Peru (visa required for Cura莽ao and St Maarten) United Arab Emirates
Andorra Cyprus Japan Poland United Kingdom
Antigua and Barbuda Denmark Latvia Portugal United States of America
Argentina Dominica Liechtenstein Romania Vatican City
Australia Ecuador Lithuania Saint Kitts and Nevis Venezuela
Austria El Salvador Luxembourg San Marino
Bahamas Estonia Macao (holders of a Special Administrative Region passport) Serbia
Barbados Finland Macedonia Seychelles
Belgium France Malaysia Singapore
Belize Germany Malta St Lucia
Bosnia and Herzegovina Grenada Mauritius St Vincent and the Grenadines
Brazil Greece Mexico Slovenia
Brunei Guyana (visa required for St Maarten) Moldova Slovakia
Bulgaria Honduras Monaco South Korea
Canada Hong Kong (holders of a British National (Overseas) passport) Montenegro Spain
Czech Republic Hong Kong (holders of a Special Administrative Region passport) Netherlands Suriname
Chile Hungary Nicaragua Sweden
Colombia Ireland New Zealand Switzerland
Costa Rica Iceland Norway Taiwan (holders of a passport bearing their identity card number)
Israel Panama Trinidad and Tobago
Italy Paraguay Uruguay

Reference

https://www.netherlandsandyou.nl/travel-and-residence/caribbean-visas/short-stay-caribbean-visa

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment