Austria Visa Infomation

Austria Visa Information


Apply for Provisional Flight Itinerary

 


Sample flight itinerary with PNR


TYPES OF VISAS TO ENTER AUSTRIA

1. Schengen visa

This visa is valid for 90 days only. You can visit as a tourist or visit a friend or on a business trip.
To apply For a Schengen travel visa at Austrian embassy or consulate, your main destination or longest period of stay must be Austria. In absence of main destination, Austria must be your first period of entry into the Schengen zone.

2. Visa D

Visa D are national visas and are valid for the stay from 91 days to 6 months either for single or multiple entry..
A (national) visa D, issued by Austria or another Schengen state, entitles the holder to move about freely in the territory of the other Schengen member states for up to 90 days per period of 180 days, given that he/she has a valid travel document and fulfils the entry requirements as laid down in Article 6(1)(a), (c) and (e) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/399 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 March 2016 on a Union Code on the rules governing the movement of persons across borders (Schengen Borders Code). Above, the applicant must not appear in the national list of alerts of the Member State concerned.
If a person intends to stay more than six months in Austria, he/she needs to apply for a residence permit (Aufenthaltstitel). Please note that in Austria it is not possible to extend a Visa D.

3. Job seekers visa

This visa is valid for 6 months. Especially high-skilled third-country nationals who would like to seek employment in Austria can apply for a residence visa, category D with a period of validity of six months. Besides compliance with the general requirements for the issuance of visas the applicant needs to provide evidence regarding his/her special qualifications.

4. Students

Austria is an internationally popular study country. You will find further information on requirements and general conditions for studies in Austria on the following sites:
• Information of the Austrian Agency for International Cooperation in Education and Research (OEAD) on studies in Austria
• Information of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research on studies

5. Airport Transit Visa (Visa A)
Whether you are required to apply for a Schengen airport transit visa or not depends on your nationality.
Citizens of some countries must hold an airport transit visa when transiting through the international parts of airports situated in any of the Schengen States, while citizens of certain countries must hold an airport transit visa when transiting through the international parts of airports situated in some of the Schengen States.
For current airport transit visa requirements and exemptions (e.g. Green Card holders) please refer to the website of the European Commission - Migration and Home Affairs.
PLEASE NOTE: If you need to go through passport control (this is the case when you travel from one Schengen country to another Schengen country) or if you have to spend one night in Vienna, you must apply for a Schengen Visa (Visa C).

How to apply for visa

Step: 1
All applications will be assessed by the Embassy of Austria at New Delhi only.
Applications sent through courier/post will not be accepted. Applications can also be submitted and collected by an authorised representative or a travel agent.
Step: 2
Please choose the right visa category for you and the requirements to make the visa application.
Step: 3
Applicants need to book a prior appointment for submitting their applications, On arriving at the visa application centre, you will require to take a token at the entrance and be seated in the waiting area – you will next be called to our submission counter where your application and supporting documents will be scrutinized – your photograph and passport will be checked for validity – Finally, you will be issued a receipt for the fees and service charge paid as an acknowledgement. Please carry the originals and copies of all documents
NOTE: Applications accepted at Other Application centers except Delhi Austria Visa Application Centre will be submitted on 2nd working day, 3rd working day for Goa and Bangalore and Applications accepted at Delhi Austria Visa Application Centre will be submitted the next working day at the Embassy of Austria.. The time required to process Visa Applications is a minimum of 15 working days under normal circumstances (excluding day of submission at VFS).

General required documents for a Austrian Schengen Visa Application:

• Download the application , download the application form, and fill it completely.
• 2 passport size photographs must be attached.
• Your passport (and copies of previous visa) must be valid for atleast 3 months beyond return date. And passport must have at least 2 blank pages.
• Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Austria and the entire Schengen area.
• A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Austria and itinerary
A cover letter must contain
a. Purpose of visit
b. Proof of how will you fund your trip(own or sponsor)
c. If sponsor (explain your personal relationship with sponsor and the reason for
for them to sponsor.
d. Explain the reason for choosing the specific embassy (overview of itenary)
e. If you cannot submit any of the document write the reason and explain the
alternate document that you must have submitted.
f. Intent to return to your home country.

• Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Austria
• Hotel reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Austria. Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

• Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Austria

Also provide these document for particular category you belong

If employed:
• Employment contract
• Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
• Leave permission from employer ---- NOC A No Objection Letter is a letter from your employer or your school/university which states that you have contractual obligations in your home country which you will return to. So in addition to booking your flight and hotel and submitting the reservations as proof, you can also submit a No Objection Letter.
• Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.

If self-employed:
• A copy of your business license
• Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
• Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:
• Proof of enrolment
• No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:
• Pension statement of the latest 6 months
If applicable:
• Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

For the most frequent visits to austria one should have the following additional document for particular category

Austrian Tourist/Visitor Visa
• Invitation letter from your family or friends in Austria with the address and phone number  – if applicable..
An invitation letter(with specific duration of stay) from your friend/relative to be attached to the rest of the documents in your application. The invitation letter is a strong supporter of your application because the Embassy will know that you are not just going to the country without a purpose.

• Bank statement of the last 6 months
• Passport copies

Austrian Schengen Visa for Business Purposes:
• Invitation letter from the Austrian company---- you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
• A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
• If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
• Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
• Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
• Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

Austrian Schengen Visa for Medical Purposes:
• A local medical report
• A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Austria, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
• Payment receipt of medical fees

Austrian Schengen Visa for Cultural, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:
• Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit , expense coverage
• Names of the applicants (crew members)
• Duration of stay
• Travel itenary

Austrian Schengen Visa for Members of Official Delegations:
• The official invitation copy
• Identity of applicant
• Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
• Duration of stay
• Place of accommodation

Austrian Schengen Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:
• An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
• Certificate of completion or courses attended
• Financial sustenance

Austrian Schengen Visa For The Wife/Husband of a Austrian citizen:
• Proof of Austrian citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Austrian nationality or naturalization order)
• Austrian marriage certificate
• Austrian family record book

Austrian Airport Transit Visa:
• Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
• Copy of your valid visa for your final destination

Austrian Schengen Visa for Under-Age Children
• Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
• Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
• If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
*Note: When applying at the Austrian embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Can I extend my Schengen visa in Austria?
Yes, you can extend your Austrian Schengen visa but only in exceptional cases where new facts and special reasons arise after entry in Austria.

 

Travel Itinerary booking for Visa processing


  •  
  • Flight only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Flight Itineraries 
  • Up to 3 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -1 day 
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Hotel only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 3 correction on Booking
  • Time to your inbox -1 day  
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Flight and Hotel Booking
  • $29 Incl Tax
  • 5 Flight Itineraries 
  • 5 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 6 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -4 Hours  
  • Free personal covering letter template 
  • Free No objection letter template 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment