British Guide for Visa application process around the world

British Guide for Visa application processes around the world

The information below applies to British nationals but is liable to change at short notice - always check with the embassy of the country you are traveling to and Foreign Office advice before travelling or applying for a visa. Read also about UK visa or British Visa requirements in other blog als understand the british guide for visa application.

Argentina

A visa is not necessary for a tourism visit of less than 90 days. If you wish to extend your stay seek advice from the Argentine Migrations Office.

Brazil

A visa is not generally needed for British citizens entering Brazil as tourists, however, you may be required to show proof of accommodation, return travel and financial means for your visit on arrival. Ensure your passport is stamped on arrival.

Australia

British visitors can obtain a free eVisitor visa from the Department of Immigration & Border Protection, or a Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) via a travel agent or online for about A$20 (拢10). You may be asked to undergo a health examination before a visa can be granted - if you are aged 75 or older, for example - take this into account when timing your application.

Cambodia

A visa on arrival is available but can only be purchased with US dollars (around $30, but check before travelling). An electronic e-visa is available before travelling from the Cambodian Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation website.

Burma

You can apply well in advance of travelling at a Burmese Embassy or Consulate or apply online and print your approval letter for travel once received. The country has some restrictions, though partially relaxed, on where you are allowed to enter and exit the country - check with the Burmese Embassy or UK Foreign Office before you travel.

China

A visa is needed to enter China but not Hong Kong or Macao. The Foreign Office advises that you contact your nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate (there are three in the UK: London, Manchester and Edinburgh) in good time before travelling to ascertain which visa is required and how to apply.

Colombia

The Foreign Office says British nationals can enter Colombia for up to 90 days as a visitor without a visa "at the discretion of the Colombian Immigration Officer on arrival". Be prepared to show proof of return or onward travel.

Cuba

A tourist visa/card is necessary for travel to Cuba. These can only be obtained in person at a Consulate or by post. In both cases, a valid plane ticket with entry and return dates is required.

Egypt

Visas are available on arrival, with payment in sterling, US dollars or euros (around £16/$25/€22). Buy from an official kiosk in the airport rather than an agent as they may charge more. If you're travelling to Sharm el Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba or Taba, you will receive a free entry permission stamp upon arrival valid for 15 days' stay. If you stay for longer than 15 days you will require a visa.

Georgia

Tourists do not need a visa to visit Georgia, for stays of up to a year. If you are travelling with a child other than your own, you must be able to demonstrate that you have the consent of the child's parents or guardian.

Canada

British nationals do not usually need a visa to travel to Canada. When you arrive you may need to prove that you have sufficient funds to support your stay, even if you're staying with family or friends. The Foreign Office warns against using unofficial websites to obtain visas as they may charge. Since March 2016, all visitors to Canada have been required to have an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA) to enter the country, however, a leniency period has been introduced until September 30. You can apply online now through the official website.India
Apply online well in advance - anyone with Pakistani origin, or a Pakistani national, can expect a wait of seven to eight weeks longer than the norm.

Indonesia

From June this year, British nationals have been able enter the country at a number of points, including Jakarta, Bali and Surabaya, and stay for 30 days without a visa. However, stays can not be extended under this visa exemption scheme. If you're travelling for any purpose other than tourism, you should apply for a visa before travelling, or purchase a visa on arrival that can be extended once only. Visit the official website for more information. Overstaying a visa is taken seriously by the authorities.

Iran

Contact the Iranian Consulate in London well in advance of travelling for advice on how to apply for a visa. There is also a consulate in Dublin. The Foreign Office says "the application process for an Iranian visa can be long and unpredictable". It also says if your passport contains an Israeli stamp or stamps from other countries' border crossing points with Israel, you may be refused entry.

Bolivia

British nationals do not require a visa for a tourist stay in Bolivia of up to 30 days. Extensions of up to 60 days can be obtained as long as you apply before the initial 30 days runs out.Kenya
A visa is required to enter Kenya. British nationals are able to purchase an e-visa from the official website. Previously, they were available from the Kenya High Commission or on arrival, for 拢30 cash.

Mongolia

Since the start of 2016, tourists have needed a visa to enter the country. A Mongolian visit visa is usually valid for a stay of up to 30 days within six months from the date of issue. You can extend your visa up to 30 days once within six months.

Peru

British nationals do not need a visa for a tourism visit of up to six months. For visits of another purpose, seek advice from the Peruvian Consulate-General.

Russia

To obtain a visa to enter Russia you will need to visit an application centre in London or Edinburgh with a completed visa entry form, your passport, and a stamped and signed "tourist voucher" or "tourist confirmation", obtained through your Russian hotel or an approved travel agent. Leave yourself plenty of time and check the exact requirements for your visa.

South Africa

Those travelling to South Africa for up to 90 days do not need a visa, however, the  country has introduced complex rules governing travelling with children. Anyone arriving in South Africa in the company of a child has to prove parenthood or guardianship - by way of a birth certificate - while lone adults flying in with their offspring have to show that they have the consent of the absent partner.  Seek advice from the Foreign Office and your airline or travel agent before travelling as the government may be  considering reversing the changes it introduced.

Thailand

Travellers staying in Thailand for 30 days or less do not need a visa, under a visa exemption scheme, however the Thai authorities are strict when it comes to overstaying your welcome and you could be fined up to 20,000 baht (拢375), detained or deported. Visit the Royal Thai Embassy website with queries about visas

Turkey

It is best to purchase an e-visa online before travelling, as buying one on arrival will be more expensive (and the service is set to be phased out eventually). Visitors should also be wary to only buy e-visas from the official website as  Turkish e-visas have been subject to a number of scams.

Vietnam

As of July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2017, British citizens are exempt from requiring a visa to enter the country for a period of up to 15 days. If you intend to stay for longer, a visa is required. Applications must be made by post or in person at the Vietnamese embassy in London.

USA

The Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) allows most British Citizen passport holders to visit the USA for up to 90 days. Those travelling under the VWP should provide details of their visit online at least 72 hours before travel via the  Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA). You will require an ESTA to enter the country. You do not need an ESTA to arrive by land.

Zimbabwe

Visas can be obtained from the Zimbabwean Embassy in London, online before travelling or purchased on arrival. If intending to purchase on arrival, ensure you have enough cash to buy a visa at the airport. Such a visa should allow you to stay for 90 days but check that the number of days given at the port of entry matches your intended stay. Authorities are strict on type of visa (do not conduct any business if you are on a tourist visa) and journalistic activity.

Travel Itinerary booking for visa process

  •  
  • Flight only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Flight Itineraries 
  • Up to 3 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -1 day 
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Hotel only Booking
  • $14 Incl Tax
  • 3 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 3 correction on Booking
  • Time to your inbox -1 day  
  • Free personal covering letter template
  • Free No objection letter template
  • Click Book Now for Special discount
  •  
  • Flight and Hotel Booking
  • $29 Incl Tax
  • 5 Flight Itineraries 
  • 5 Hotel Bookings
  • Up to 6 correction on itinerary
  • Time to your inbox -4 Hours  
  • Free personal covering letter template 
  • Free No objection letter template 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment